Chi Pallets

NAICS 311

Food manufacturing

The BLS counted 1,341 private food manufacturing establishments across the nine counties on this site in 2024. Cook County, IL had the most (842). Food plants ship finished goods on pallets and receive ingredients and packaging on them. Food customers often specify clean, dry pallets in good condition, and some move to plastic or pooled pallets.

1,341
Establishments, nine counties (2024) [1]
65,541
Jobs in the 9 counties where the BLS discloses them [1]
Cook
County with the most establishments [1]
Food manufacturing by county, 2024 annual averages (private)
CountyEstablishmentsJobsShare of county private jobs
Cook County, Illinois84240,3111.8%
DuPage County, Illinois1598,0521.4%
Kane County, Illinois635,7103.1%
Lake County, Illinois902,2220.8%
McHenry County, Illinois341,1501.4%
Will County, Illinois804,9782.2%
Kendall County, Illinois166562.7%
Lake County, Indiana372,1021.2%
Porter County, Indiana203600.6%

Pallet types this industry tends to handle

Have pallets from this line of work, or need them?

What do you have?

We pass your request to pallet buyers and sellers who cover your ZIP code. No one will quote you a price on this page.

Sources

  1. BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. Private ownership. Establishment counts and average employment by county and NAICS industry. Employment the BLS withholds for confidentiality is shown as not disclosed.

Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Not legal advice and not a price quote. See how the figures are built.