Chi Pallets

NAICS 333

Machinery manufacturing

The BLS counted 1,180 private machinery manufacturing establishments across the nine counties on this site in 2024. Cook County, IL had the most (471). Machinery makers crate and skid large equipment and ship parts on standard pallets. Export orders need ISPM 15 wood packaging.

1,180
Establishments, nine counties (2024) [1]
29,147
Jobs in the 8 counties where the BLS discloses them [1]
Cook
County with the most establishments [1]
Machinery manufacturing by county, 2024 annual averages (private)
CountyEstablishmentsJobsShare of county private jobs
Cook County, Illinois47110,1820.4%
DuPage County, Illinois2666,7301.2%
Kane County, Illinois1263,7802.1%
Lake County, Illinois1082,4760.9%
McHenry County, Illinois752,2332.7%
Will County, Illinois762,2911%
Kendall County, Illinois9not disclosedn/a
Lake County, Indiana368340.5%
Porter County, Indiana136211.1%

Pallet types this industry tends to handle

Have pallets from this line of work, or need them?

What do you have?

We pass your request to pallet buyers and sellers who cover your ZIP code. No one will quote you a price on this page.

Sources

  1. BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. Private ownership. Establishment counts and average employment by county and NAICS industry. Employment the BLS withholds for confidentiality is shown as not disclosed.

Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Not legal advice and not a price quote. See how the figures are built.